Tigers are one of the most endangered mammals of the world. The Southeast Asian population is made up of than 1,000 individuals. We are working alongside Global Conservation and their partners to protect the habitat of the most threatened populations in Thailand and Sumatra (Indonesia). In Thailand, tigers were considered locally extinct. Fortunately, in 2017, a small population of around 18 tigers was found in Thap Lan National Park. In Sumatra, there are an estimated 400 tigers remaining, of which, 100 inhabit the Leuser ecosystem. This is one of the only two regions with enough breeding females to sustain the unique island’s subspecies. Global Conservation is deploying what is known as Global Park Defense Systems, which comprises of long-range thermal cameras, cellular trailcam networks, command centers, and forest patrols to protect these precious forests, its tigers, and thousands of other species of plants and animals.
Common name Southeast Asian Tiger
Scientific name ((Pantera tigris))
Status IUCN Critically endangered
Distribution Southeast Asia
Population Fewer than 4,500 individuals are left.
Threats Habitat loss and illegal hunting
Habits, distribution and status
Tigers are one of the largest carnivores found in Asia. They prey on a large variety of animals, but predominantly deer and antelopes, such as the Sambar deer. Tigers live mostly in tropical areas, with dense forests. However, they are also found in the temperate broadleaf forests of eastern Russia. Historically, they were distributed over a vast range in Asia, from the Caspian Sea to the oriental coast of Russia, and all the way south to Indonesia. Unfortunately, hunting and habitat destruction has resulted in a massive decline in their population size, and tigers are now only found in nearly 6% of their historic range. There are six recognized subspecies, which inhabit India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Russia, China, Myanmar, Vietnam, peninsular Malaysia, Thailand, and Indonesia (Sumatra). Tigers have recently become extinct in Laos and Cambodia.